The First Tee of North Florida Tournament Series is a great way for PLAYers to test their skills and learn the basics of tournament scoring, pace of play, and rules. Divisions are based on the PLAYer’s grade level during the 2019-20 school year. PLAYers may play in their 2018-19 grade level and compete for the tournament trophy (per Director of Programming’s approval) but results will not be credited toward the 2019 Tour Championship. NOTE: A 2019 Junior Membership is required to register for tournaments.

Divisions Based on 2019-20 School Year
Lil’ Linksters Division – Grades K-2 (6 holes)
Futures Division – Grades 3-5 (6 holes)
Champions Division – Grades 6-8 (9 holes)
Pro’s Division – Grades 9-12 (9 holes)

How our Tournament Series is unique
– A double-par per hole limit applies to all age divisions
– Shorter Courses (Lil’ Linksters = 1,000-1,200 yards; Futures = 1,200-1,400 yards; Champions = 2,400-2,800 yards; Pro’s = 2,800-3,400 yards)
– A Coach walks with every Lil’ Linksters and Futures group to teach and help with scoring, rules, etiquette, and pace of play

TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION

2019 Tournament Schedule

Event # Event Date  Event Name Event Location  6th-12 Time  K-5th Time  Registration Opens Registration Closes
1 Saturday, February 23rd President’s Open Cimarrone Golf Club 1:30pm 2:30pm 2/11/19 2/20/19
2 Saturday, March 9th PLAYers Challenge Bent Creek Golf Club 1:00pm 2:00pm 2/11/19 3/6/19
3 Saturday, April 6th Magnolia Classic Fleming Island Golf Club 1:30pm 2:30pm 2/11/19 4/3/19
4 Saturday, May 11th Memorial Open (Major) Grand Reserve Golf Club 1:00pm (18 holes) 2:00pm (9 holes) 2/11/19 5/8/19
5 Saturday, June 8th Summer Kickoff Queens Harbour Golf & Yacht Club 2:00pm 3:00pm 5/15/19 6/5/19
6 Tuesday, June 11th Palencia Championship Golf Club at Palencia 1:00pm N/A 5/15/19 6/8/19
7 Saturday, June 15th Fathers Day Classic Brentwood Golf Course 4:00pm 3:00pm 5/15/19 6/12/19
8 Wednesday, June 19th Topgolf Battle Royale Topgolf Jacksonville 10:00am 10:00am 5/15/19 6/16/19
8 Saturday, June 22 The First Tee Open (Major) The Golf Club at South Hampton 1:30pm (18 holes) 2:30pm (9 holes) 5/15/19 6/19/19
9 Wednesday, June 26th Fleming Island Invitational The Golf Club at Fleming Island 2:00pm (18 holes) N/A 5/15/19 6/23/19
10 Saturday, July 13th Wesley Paxson Jr. Memorial St. Johns Golf and CC 4:00pm 5:00pm 6/17/19 7/10/19
11 Wednesday, July 17th Intercoastal Cup Marsh Landing CC 1:30pm (18 holes) N/A 6/17/19 7/14/19
12 Friday, July 19th Leadership Challenge (Major) Plantation Bay Golf & CC 1:00pm (18 holes) 2:00pm (9 holes) 6/17/19 7/16/19
13 Saturday, July 27th Jay Jennison Memorial St. Johns Golf Club 1:00pm 2:00pm 6/17/19 7/24/19
14 Wednesday, July 31st Ponte Vedra Beach Battle The Plantation at Ponte Vedra Beach 2:30pm N/A 6/17/19 7/28/19

NOTES
– In major championships, Lil’ Linksters and Futures will play 9 holes. Champion’s and Pros will play 18 holes.
– Tournament Schedule is subject to change

2019 calvin peete cup

The Tournament Series operates a yearlong points system similar to the PGA, LPGA, and other major golf tours. The points chart below lists the various ways a player can earn points and the quantity awarded for each accomplishment. This points system will be used to determine the 12 players in each age division that will be invited to compete in the season-ending Tour Championship. At the conclusion of the Tour Championship, the participant with the most points in each age division will be presented the “Calvin Peete Cup.” Mr. Peete was a 12 time winner on the PGA TOUR, is a World Golf Hall of Fame Member, and was an integral part in the development and success of The First Tee of Jacksonville which now serves as The First Tee of North Florida.

  • PLAYers will report all points earned outside of Tournament Series events by emailing tournaments@thefirstteenorthflorida.org. in a given month within the first seven days of the following month (i.e. all points earned in the month of April must be reported by May 7th.) IMPORTANT NOTE: It is the sole Responsibility of the PLAYer to report all points earned outside of Tournament Series Events.
  • TFTNF staff will award all points earned in Tournament Series events (1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place, and entry into an event).
  • Only points earned in the previous month can be reported.
  • Updated points standings will be posted online within five business days of each event.
                 Point Earning Accomplishments     Points Earned    
1st Place in a Tournament Series event*             100
2nd Place in a Tournament Series event*              50
3rd Place in a Tournament Series event*              25
Play in a Tournament Series event*              25
Register for an LSE session              25
Play 9 holes outside of The First Tee              10
Play a tournament on another Junior Tour              25
Win a tournament on another Junior Tour             100
Successfully complete PLAYer assessment              50
Successfully complete Par assessment             100
Successfully complete Birdie assessment             150
Successfully complete Eagle assessment             200
Achieve A/B Honor Roll on Report Card             100
Volunteer at chapter event             100
Two hours of community service outside of The First Tee              25
2019 Calvin Peete Cup Standings
 (As of June 14th)
Lil’ Linksters Division (K-2nd Grade)
Name Events Points
1 David Waller 5 470
2 Ben Scalzo 5 375
3 Preston Rhoden 4 357.5
4 Parker Rogers 1 125
5 Josiah Foster 1 125
6 Pierson Owen 3 100
7 Kylan Albert 2 87.5
8 Levi Taunton 1 75
Futures Division (3rd-5th Grade)
Name Events Points
1 Silas Fletcher 3 367.5
2 Evan Williams 4 292.5
3 Cady Lambers 2 287.5
4 Vasco Vallebuona 2 250
5 Erik Windness 2 187.5
6 Grace Waller 0 185
7 Tyler Hall 2 150
8 Brooke Thomas 1 110
9 Amelia Santiago 2 100
10 William Wiggins 1 100
11 Riley Albert 1 62.5
12 Michael Lowe 2 50
13 Michael Raymond 1 50
14 Eston Wardell 1 37.5
15 Nyla Armstrong 1 25
16 Star Tranumn 1 25
17 Connor Fox 1 25
18 Ben Strongosky 1 25
Champions Division (6th-8th Grade)
Name Events Points
1 DJ Waller 5 570
2 Sadaly Campbell 2 445
3 Lucas Elliott 3 433
4 Juliana Leach 3 285
5 Charlie Cortese 0 210
6 Tiago Vallebuona 2 200
7 Bryson Hughes 2 183
8 Mateo Elliott 3 183
9 Ryland Coston 2 50
10 Tyson Brown 1 25
11 Kalia Polete 1 25
12 Preston Shields 1 25


Pro’s Division (9th-12th Grade)

Name Events Points
1 Matthew French 4 1002.5
2 Madelyn Campbell 2 912.5
3 Benjamin Harvey 5 575
4 Jacob Davis 3 475
5 Yuriy Dekalskyy 2 100
6 Alanis Santiago 2 75
7 Brett Dempsey 2 75
7 Mombo Ngu 1 25
8 Manyi Ngu 1 25
9 Neveah Henderson 1 25


2018 Results

Congratulations to our 2018 Calvin Peete Cup winners! CLICK HERE to see the full 2018 standings.

Lil’ Linksters (K-2nd Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – David Waller (4,000 points)
Runner Up – Brookelynn Argo (1,950)
Third Place (tie) – Greyson Pasek (1,500)
Third Place (tie) – Pierson Owen (1,500)

Futures (3rd-5th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Alex Hodac (3,200 points)
Runner Up – Christian Pate (2,150)
Third Place – Nate Marciani (1,800)

Champions (6th-8th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Matthew French (4,550 points)
Runner Up – Bryson Hughes (3,330)
Third Place – DJ Waller (2,100)

Pro’s (9th-12th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Madelyn Campbell (3,700 points)

Runner Up – Dylan Harper (1,850)
Third Place – Matthew Olsen (1,750)

Additional Tournament Series Info:

Tournament registration